Privacy Policy Notice
The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.devizeslabour.org.uk and served by
Devizes Constituency Labour Party  ICO Registration Number Z9007172

The Website is operated by

Woolrych Computer Services Ltd
Devizes
Wiltshire SN10 3BJ
Telephone number 01380 730772
Company Registration No. 04698612
Woolrych Computer Services Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Registration No. Z8740692
on behalf of the Devizes Constituency Labour Party and governs the privacy of those who use it.

You may email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.
Policy key definitions:
• "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the Devizes Constituency Labour Party (Devizes CLP).
• "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
• PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
• ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
• Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.
• Lawful basis: Contract
The reason we use this basis: to contact you with updates on projects and related matters, surveys and consultations.
We process your information in the following ways: Stored in our internal database.
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
• Lawful basis: Legal obligation
The reason we use this basis: to contact you in regard to any legal matters
We process your information in the following ways: Stored in our internal database.
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
• Lawful basis: Vital interests
The reason we use this basis: we are an information provider
We process your information in the following ways: Stored in our internal database.
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties
• Lawful basis: Public task
The reason we use this basis: To provide a better service
We process your information in the following ways: Tracking cookies and IP addresses
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.
• Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
The reason we use this basis: Marketing and consultation
We process your information in the following ways: We use the information you provide to improve services
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Sharing your information: We may share your information with third parties.
• Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
The reason we use this basis: Surveys
We process your information in the following ways: We use the information you provide to improve services.
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Sharing your information: We may share your information with third parties. We may share survey information on an anonymous basis. If you provide us with contact details these will not be shared with 3rd parties but may be used to provide you with more information such as a newsletter.
If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
• the right to be informed;
• the right of access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to object; and
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies
We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.
Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.
We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;
• _gat
• _ga
• _gid
Typically, these would include Google analytics and Social Media Cookies, remarketing cookies and illegal login attempts.
Data security and protection
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access, and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations
We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions
Our website may contain affiliate links and links of interest on some pages. These are typically self-served through our own means. We only use trusted partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However, we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our partners. Our partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.
Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.sample website.com or as a titled text link like this: Candidate information.
Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie.
If you have any concerns about this, we suggest you do not click on any affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription
Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.
Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.
Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences. We reserve the right to change EMS providers at any time.

Our EMS provider is; the Labour Party’s EMS system
We hold the following information about you within the EMS system.
• Name
• Email address
• I.P address
• Subscription time & date

 

Policing

Policing

The Environment

Environment

Social Care

social care

Culture & Leisure

culture leisure

Education

education

Housing

housing

The Economy

economy

Transport & Highways

transport

More Open Local Government

democracy